Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of Emperor Watch & Jewellery (HK) Co. Ltd. and its related companies (the “Group”), as one "Data User", in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR ("Ordinance").

 

In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

We safeguard all information provided by our Customers and web site Users ("Users"). We do not collect any personally identifiable information from Users during their browsing of our web sites. When Users visit our web sites we record their visit only as a 'hit' and do not collect any Personal Data from them. We will however make a record of their visit that shows only the Domain Name Server address, part of their e-mail address, and of the pages visited. We use such information only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.

 

If Personal Data are collected in the process of making enquires or submitting applications for services provided by us, Users will be informed via the respective [Personal Information Collection Statements] of our web sites of such purposes and uses, including the extent of their transfer and disclosure; and the right of access to and correction of the collected Personal Data.

 

In order for us to provide Users with customizable and personalized services, we use 'cookies' to store and sometimes track information about Users. The information collected by means of 'cookies' includes Users' login name and his or her navigation pattern. This is done without Users being aware that it is occurring. Generally, we use 'cookies' to estimate our audience size; to track Users' progress and number of entries in our promotional activities; to assist merchants in tracking visits to, and business at, their stores, and to measure Users' traffic patterns. Personal Data collected by means of 'cookies' will not be disclosed to any third parties except to those parties within our Group.

 

Once we have obtained User's Personal Data, it will be maintained securely in our system. We shall retain Users' Personal Data for so long as he or she is a registered user of our Web sites or registered customer/member of Group. Only the authorized staff, who have been properly trained, will be permitted access to such Personal Data, and we shall not release such Personal Data to any external parties except those parties set out in our [Personal Information Collection Statements] without User's agreement.

 

We may from time to time send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to Users based on their Personal Data. Suitable opt-out facilities will be provided during the direct marketing process.

 

We shall make our best endeavours to ensure that the privacy of Users is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security" or any other risks that are outside our scope of control.

 

In order to provide users with more information and services, we use third party content providers and service providers, and provide links to other Web sites. These third parties may collect Users' Personal Data when users make use of their services. These third parties adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover such third party practices.

 

Should Users have any queries about our privacy policy and practice, please write via e-mail to us at ewjmarketing@emperorgroup.com or via mail to the Marketing Department, Emperor Watch & Jewellery (HK) Co. Ltd., 25/F, Emperor Group Centre, 288 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

Emperor Watch & Jewellery (HK) Co. Ltd and its related companies., as one "Data User" , in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR, is committed to safeguarding your privacy on-line, and notify you of certain matters when collecting information from you. This statement would be updated without prior notice.  You are suggested to read regularly so as to assure getting the most updated version.  By subscription (including but not limited to customer/membership registration and/or participation of activities/program run by us), every time you log-in to this Web site and/or are in contact with our representative to use our services, you agree to be bound by this statement at that time in force.

 

Collection of Data
At the time of subscription (including but not limited to customer/membership registration and/or participation of activities/program run by us), when using this Web site and/or at other times when you are in contact with our representative, you may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, birthday, e-mail address, phone number, WeChat ID and address. It is necessary for us to collect your information for providing you the various services and activities offered by us. You are not obliged to supply the data here but if you fail to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you the relevant services and activities.

 

Purpose and Use of Data
The information we collected will be used for the following purposes:

  1. to offer you with our products and services and provide after-sales services to you;

  2. to conduct joint promotion events including without limitation notifying you of sales and marketing offers and sending you sales and marketing materials relating to the promotional offers or events of our affiliated, associated, related, subsidiary companies and/or companies under the common control of our ultimate holding company and independent commercial entities, which may be located outside your jurisdiction;

  3. to handle and follow up with customer service calls, enquiries and complaints;

  4. to monitor use of this Web site and to help its further development;

  5. to compile aggregate statistics about our users and to analyze site usage;

  6. to collect data for identity verification and records and to maintain contact lists for correspondence;

  7. to operate internal control, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms of use ;

  8. to deliver information to you that we believe you may have interest in, such as targeted banners, new services and products and other promotions and marketing materials;

  9. to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of this Web site and membership program and to respond to your request. We may also use your information to match user information with third party data (i.e. to compare two sets of personal data collected for different purposes). By registering for membership program, subscribing to this Web site or by logging-in, you consent to carry out this matching procedure when we deem it is necessary in order to provide our services.

  10. to make such disclosures as required by law.

 

In addition, we will also use your information in the following manner:

  1. We will share much of our data, including your information, with our business partners, subsidiaries and associated companies.

  2. In order to provide you with more information and services, we have arranged content providers and service providers to provide information and services. It may be necessary for us to share your information with these content providers and service providers. If we add new features or services that might require the sharing of your personal information with an additional advertiser or sponsor, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to opt-out to receive these offers.

 

Transfer of Data
Your information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify you except in the following circumstances: -

  1. If we use third party suppliers or service providers to facilitate our services, we will have to provide your information to these suppliers or service providers offering such services where you choose to use these services.

  2. We may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

  3. We may also disclose or access account information for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our services. In addition, your information will be accessed by, disclosed or transferred to our business partners, any person or bodies corporate or division within Our Group.

 

As the parties mentioned above may have places of business outside Hong Kong, your information may be transferred out of Hong Kong. By subscription (including but not limited to customer/membership registration and/or participation of activities/program run by us) or by logging-in to our Web site, you agree for us to transfer your information to these parties outside Hong Kong. These parties adhere to their own privacy customs and policies and we have no control over their use of your information. Therefore, we are not liable to their use of your information.

 

Please also see our [Privacy Policy Statement] which sets out our general privacy policy and practices in respect of our collection, holding and use of your information.

 

Retention of Data

The Group will not maintain your Personal Data for longer than is necessary, and will delete all unnecessary Personal Data exist in the system to observe the requirements of our internal procedure and/or all relevant laws and regulations of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region relating to the maintenance of personal data.

 

Access to Data
You have the right to request access to, and correction of, information about you held by us, by paying us the reasonable charges incurred by us in relation to administering and complying with your request. If you need to check whether we hold your personal information or if you wish to have access to, correct any information relating to you which is inaccurate, please request by visiting any Emperor Watch & Jewellery shops or Emperor Jewellery shops in Hong Kong or Macau.

 

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by:

  1. Contact us by mail: 
    Marketing and Communications Department, 
    Emperor Watch and Jewellery (HK) Co. Ltd., 
    25/F, Emperor Group Centre, 
    288 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong. OR

  2. By email: ewjmarketing@emperorgroup.com OR

  3. By visit: Any Emperor Watch & Jewellery shops or Emperor Jewellery shops in Hong Kong or Macau

 

This Privacy Policy Statement is prepared in both English and Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.